Acknowledgements

 

Dedication

Dedicated to the old people throughout Mongolia who lived to see their dream come true and who made this project possible

 

Project Initiators

J Peter Morrow

   

Collin Raymond

 

 

Professor S.Batalden

 

 

Guido Verboom

 

 

Sue Byrne

 On-going project management from 2015
 
  Project Director

Sue Byrne

  Project IT Development and Maintenance

Teddy Edwards

Data Preparation and Website Development 2010-2014

 

Arts Council of Mongolia

Cultural Heritage Project Manager

Ts.Enkhchimeg

 

 

Bayanmunkh Dorjpalam

 

Buddhist Content Manager

J.Lkhagvademchig

 

Database Maintenance

Guido Verboom

 

Project Manager

Sue Byrne

 

Data Preparation

Sara

 

 

Otgoo

 

 

Amarbold

 

 

Khulan Chimedtsiye

 

 

Krisztina Teleki

 

 

Lkhagavasuren

 

 

Ts.Enkhchimeg

 

 

Emese Farkas

 

 

Marie Stella Ray

Orkhon Khurelbaatar

Tsendjav Bayarsaikhan

Batchuluun Batsukh

Khaliun Amarbileg

 

Fundraising

Sue Byrne

 

 

Teresa Nichols

Allison Augustyn

Partners

ACM-US

Dwight Gee

 

eesence, database and website design

Donal Savage

 

 

Likemind Technologies

 

Creative Design

Kylie Allen

National Survey 2007

   
     

Partners

The President’s Office of Mongolia

L. Lkhagva, Social policy advisor to the President of Mongolia

   

D. Zumberellkham, Legal policy advisor to the President of Mongolia

   

S. Tsedendamba, Chairman of the Presidential Office

   

Z. Tumenjargal, Advisor to the President of Mongolia on non-government organizations

 

Gandanthegchenling Monastery, Centre of Mongolian Buddhist

Ven. D Choijamts, abbot

   

Ven Kh.Byambajav, da lama

 

Zanabazar Buddhist University

Ven. Sh.Soninbayar, director

   

B.Iderbayar, head of academic affairs

 

ACM-US

Dwight Gee

 

Centre for Cultural Heritage

G.Enkhbat

Donors

US Embassy in Mongolia

 
 

Khan Bank

 
 

Western Union

 
 

Shelley and Donald Rubin Foundation, US

 
 

J Oyungerel, President, Petrovis Ltd

 
 

Andy Finch, US

 
 

Private donors in UK & US

 

Arts Council of Mongolia

Chairman, Arts Council of Mongolia

 
 

Vice Chairman, Arts Council of Mongolia

J Peter Morrow

 

Director of Arts Council of Mongolia

Ts.Ariunaa

 

Buddhist Advisor

Ven.Sh. Soninbayer

 

Project Supervisor

Guido Verboom

 

Cultural Heritage Project Manager

Ts.Enkhchimeg

   

J.Lkhavademchig

Bayanmunkh Dorjpalam

 

Content Manager

B.Munkhtuya

 

Accountant

S.Ichinkhorloo

 

International Research Advisor and Fundraiser

Sue Byrne

 

Project Designer

Collin Raymond

 

Khan Bank Marketing Director

Ganchimeg

 

Surveyors

 

 

Team G

Dr. D.Munkhbat

 

Team G

Ven. Sh.Usukhbayar

 

Team J

Ven.J.Odgarid

 

Team J

PhD candidate Ch.Khulan

 

Team E

PhD candidate Ts.Gantulga

 

Team E

Ven.D.Amarsaikhan

 

Team D

Ven.O.Enkhbayar

 

Team D

Zsuzsa Majer

 

Team D

Krisztina Teleki

 

Team B

PhD candidate S.Munkhnasan

 

Team B

Ven.D.Nyamdorj

 

Team A

Dr. M.Ganbold

 

Team A

Ven. S.Bileg-Urnukh

 

Input to Questionnaire Design

Krisztina Teleki and Szusza Majer

 

Transport

Invis Company

   

Tseren Tours

 

Survey Assistants

G.Chinzorig

   

Kh.Nyamsuren

 

Photographer in UB

D.Davaanyam

 

State Archive research

B.Bazarragchaa

 

Data Entry Assistants

G.Khoserdene

   

A.Sukhdorj

   

A.Tsevelmaa

 

Arts Historian

Ts.Uranchimeg

     
     

Ikh Khuree survey in 2005-2006

 
 

Surveyors/Researchers

Zsuzsa Majer

   

Krisztina Teleki

 

Co-ordinators

Guido Verboom

   

Sue Byrne

 

Principal Data Providers

Dr O. Purew

   

B. Daajaw

   

Dashtseren lama (born 1921)

   

Gonchig lama (born 1917)

   

Ts. Dorj lama (1901-2007)

   

Ts. Tserenpuntsog (born 1914)

   

Chois?en lama (born 1916)

   

S. Dagwa lama (born 1910)

   

P. Luwsandanzan lama (born 1921)

   

L. Dashdorj lama (born 1918)

   

G. Buyandelger lama

     

Pilot Survey in Tov Aimag 2004

Funder

Jan Brummelhuis

 

Co-ordinator

Guido Verboom

 

Head of Research Team

Renske Frankel

 

Researchers

Aleksandra Korzepa

   

Alicja Mazurek

   

Anna Tokarzewska

   

Annika Wawrzynska

   

Judith Neeser

   

Aleksandra Korzepa

 

Researchers, Translators, Project Assistant

Krisztina Teleki

   

Hishgue Tumurbaatar

 

Translators

Gantsetseg

   

Shuree Sukhbaatar

 

Logistic coordinator

Mr. Duka

 

Informants

Choigilsuren

   

Demberel Henmedehgui

 

Advisor

Sue Byrne

 

Satellite Map Advisor

Jon Aldridge

With grateful thanks to all Khan Bank branches throughout Mongolia, and the Aimag and Soum officials who assisted the survey as well as the Border Inspection Office who issued permits for survey teams to visit sites in restricted areas. Our special thanks go to all the informants especially the old, who willingly gave their time and memories without which this project would not have been possible.